Harmony Road

Sting

  • A
  • Bb
  • Bm
  • C
  • Cm
  • D
  • Em
  • F#m
  • Fm
  • G
  • G#
  • Gm
Continua depois do anúncio
Tom:
G Em Bm D
G A G [Verse 1] g Em The street where we live
Bm F#m Is commonly known as being the wrong side of town
G Em They look down their noses at you
Bm A Like they're entitled to keep you down
G Em Our street has its social issues
Bm F#m And violent crime by the bucket load
G A G They laughed when they named it Harmony Road [Verse 2]
G Em They say where you're born
Bm F#m Will have an effect on how you turn out in life
G Em So how can you make a living
Bm A When all you have is a pocket knife?
G Em You don't have the choice to run
Bm F#m From anothеr violent episode
G A G Wеlcome to life here on Harmony Road [Chorus]
G Em Bm F#m One day, we'll make a break
G Em Bm A Get out of here, make no mistake
G Em We'll steal a car
Bm F#m Find a happy song on the radio
G A G And never come back to Harmony Road [Verse 3]
G Em You walk down the hill
Bm F#m And past the old factory shuttered for twenty years
G Em There used to be work
Bm A But you wonder how you'll ever get out of here
G Em If I had a song in me
Bm F#m I would pay off all of the debts I owed
G A G I'm all out of tune on Harmony Road [Verse 4]
G Em I'll find us some money
Bm F#m And I will take you with me, I promise you
G Em I'll buy you some fancy clothes
Bm A And we'll do all the things we wanted to
G Em And no one will know
Bm F#m That we're any different, we're just à la mode
G A G The king and the queen of Harmony Road [Instrumental]
Bb G C D
Bb G C D
Bb G C [Chorus]
G# Fm Cm Gm One day, we'll make a break from here
G# Fm Cm Bb We'll make it big and have no fear
G# Fm Won't carry the social stigma
Cm Gm Of being judged by our postal code
G# Bb G# And we will be done with Harmony Road [Outro]
G# Fm But then in our dreams
Cm Gm Are we to be haunted by what we left behind?
G# Fm That road has a way of
Cm Bb Pulling you back if ever you give it mind
G# Fm No matter the riches
Cm Gm And all the palaces where we may have strode
G# Bb G# We'll always belong to Harmony Road
G# Bb G# We'll always belong to Harmony Road
Informações da música

Composição: Gordon Sumner e Dominic James Miller

Essa informação está errada?

Enviar revisão